11 August 2017 [15:17] - TODAY.AZ
Time has come for the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to take steps to strengthen the trust, said Richard Hoagland, Report informs.
The U.S. co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, talking to the Voice of America, expressed hope that certain steps will be taken in this direction in near future.
Hoagland noted that the basis for the settlement of the conflict is the search for compromises, which would demilitarize the situation and bring peace, welfare and security to the people of the region.
“The U.S. keeps on working with Russia over this issue, despite the worsening of the relations between the two countries,” he said. “Nothing has changed in our work with each other, the relations between the co-chairs have not altered. Politicians may collide with each other, but we intend to continue the work.”
Armenia ignores four UN Security Council resolutions on immediate withdrawal from the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, thus keeping tension high in the region.