Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan has never been as strong as today
18 March 2017 [15:50] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has never been as strong as today, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev delivering a speech at the nationwide festivities on the occasion of Novruz, the Azerbaijani national holiday.
“We are strengthening our country by our successful policy,” noted the president.
“Our successful policy, regional initiatives, energy, transport projects, in a broad sense, form international cooperation. We brought our philosophy into international cooperation,” said President Aliyev adding that the international cooperation should be successful for each participant.
“This can’t be done by force. No country can be attracted to any initiative by force. This will have no effect. Perhaps countries can’t resist this, but internally they will worry that they are forced to do something,” noted the president.
Therefore, Azerbaijan’s international cooperation doctrine was created on the basis of cooperation and mutual support, said the head of state.
“That is why we are implementing such a financially, technically, and politically complex project as the Southern Gas Corridor,” said the president.
He added that the Advisory Council meeting was held for the third time in Baku, and all participating countries will receive their profit share.
“We spent money and implemented many projects. Of course, these funds will return both as funds and as political dividends,” noted President Aliyev.
Meanwhile, new cooperation atmosphere has been created in the region, he said, adding that Azerbaijan is the initiator of all these important transportation energy projects.
The head of the state stressed that over time, more comprehensive information about Azerbaijan is being spread around the world.
The forces slandering Azerbaijan are being gradually eliminated, he said adding that most of them have already been removed from the political scene.
Currently, new dynamics of development is being created in the world, noted President Aliyev. He added that Azerbaijan is known in the world as a modern, independent and developing country.