Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 36 times in 24 hours
09 January 2017 [13:48] - TODAY.AZ
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces have 36 times violated the ceasefire in different directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops by using large-caliber machine guns, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on January 9.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in Ashagi Askipara and Kemerli villages of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Voskepar and Dovekh villages of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district.
The Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghbulag, Alibayli villages of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in Chinari, Aygepar villages of Armenia’s Berd district.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh, Chilaburt villages of the Tartar district, Yusifjanli, Javakhirli villages of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, Gorgan, Horadiz villages of the Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on the nameless heights of the Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.