Baku hosts event dedicated to Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s care for refugees, IDPs - PHOTOS
22 August 2014 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani State Committee on Deals of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) hosted Aug. 22 an event on the topic 'Heydar Aliyev Foundation's care for refugees and IDPs.'
The event was attended by Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee on Deals of Refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov and Chairman of the 'Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh Region' Public Association, Head of the Shusha District Executive Power Bayram Safarov.
The event participants also included the representatives of presidential administration, cabinet of ministers, MPs, heads of the occupied districts' executive powers, mugham performers and others.
First, the event participants examined the photo stands dedicated to the works carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with regard to the refugees and internally displaced persons.
Opening the event, Ali Hasanov spoke about the history of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as the activities of the foundation's president, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation is holding large-scale international events under the guidance of Mehriban Aliyeva.
Hasanov underscored that for this activity Mehriban Aliyeva has been awarded the highest orders, medals and awards of many states and reputable international organizations.
He said the activities carried out under the guidance of Mehriban Aliyeva, have played an important role in introducing Azerbaijani culture, art, music, cuisine and traditions to the world.
Speaking of Mehriban Aliyeva's attention and care towards mugham, Hasanov said that the Mugham Center was opened in Baku at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Mugham festivals have made a great contribution to the development of this art.
"The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has always cared and paid attention to the refugees and displaced persons, playing an important role in informing the world community about the realities of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," he said.
"The Heydar Aliyev Foundation does not forget about the children of refugees and internally displaced persons during the annual New Year celebrations and at the beginning of the new academic year," he said. "Severely ill children from IDP families are treated abroad through the Heydar Aliyev Foundation."
Referring to the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign, Hasanov pointed out that much more was done in informing the world community about the Khojaly tragedy for the last 5-6 years as part of this campaign than during the previous 20 years. As a result, the world community has sufficient information about the Khojaly genocide.
Other speakers also appreciated the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activity, its care and attention to the refugees and internally displaced persons. They expressed gratitude to the president of this Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
A film about the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was shown.