French MP sends request to foreign ministry
16 August 2014 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
The member of the French National Assembly Jean-François Mancel addressed a request to the Foreign Minister of the country, Laurent Fabius in connection with violation of the ceasefire on the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, 'The European Azerbaijan Society' told Trend Aug. 15.
The request was sent after a trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian presidents in Sochi Aug. 10.
In his request, Mancel recalled that France, along with Russia and the United States, is one of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries, involved in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
"I asked the question about the position of the French government in this regard and the actions planned to be made to speed up the conflict settlement process, as Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stressed, as part of the international law and justice, peacefully and through negotiations," he added.
Mancel is a member of the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group of the National Assembly. He is also the president of the newly established Society of Friends of Azerbaijan.