Armed Forces' unity, patriotism, high morale guarantees Azerbaijani lands' inviolability
16 August 2014 [11:00] - TODAY.AZ
Unity and patriotism of servicemen are the main components of any army, the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) Vasif Talibov said Aug. 15 during a visit to a military unit stationed in NAR's Sadarak district, on the border with Armenia.
"Unity, patriotism and high morale of servicemen of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan give the full guarantee of security and integrity of the Azerbaijani lands," he said.
Talibov said that the military units of Azerbaijani Armed Forces stationed in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic provide security of borders.
Speaking to the servicemen of the military unit, Talibov noted that they are on the border with the invading country, and therefore must continually improve combat readiness, observe the safety precautions and comply with all orders of command.
He expressed confidence that the unit will continue to successfully perform their official tasks in the future.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, a separate NAR army of combined arms was created on the basis of the Fifth Army Corps in order to strengthen the defense capability of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, to increase the combat training of units and formations of the Armed Forces.