Italian newspaper hails Azerbaijan`s funding excavations in Alexandria, Rome
15 August 2014 [08:50] - TODAY.AZ
“Un mondo di Italiani” online newspaper has published an article praising Azerbaijan`s financial support for excavations in the territory of Alexandria in Rome.
The article notes a relevant agreement was signed between the two countries during President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Rome. The agreement, the newspaper says, Azerbaijan will fund excavations in the territory of Alexandria, one of the important archeological complexes in the world. “This will be an important contribution to the development of Italian culture. The assistance to be provided by Azerbaijan in establishing archaeological park in Alexandria is of immense importance for Romans.”
The article also quotes President Ilham Aliyev who said at the signing ceremony: “Today marks an important day in our relations. The Italy-Azerbaijan relations are successfully developing and cover various spheres. We are good friends and partners. We are proud that Azerbaijan will contribute to the restoration of Italian architectural heritage. Your history, culture, architecture belongs to all mankind. Azerbaijan is proud to be part of this process.”