Armenia’s provocations hampering daily life of Azerbaijanis
14 August 2014 [15:45] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia's frequent shelling of Azerbaijani villages located near the contact line of Armenian-Azerbaijani troops has essentially hampered the daily life of the villagers.
"We cannot do our daily work on our lands during the intensive shelling by the Armenian armed forces," one of the residents of Tartar's Qaradagli village said.
"The shelling has damaged our cultivated lands. If we don't water out lands, the crops will dry up."
Frequent ceasefire breaches by Armenian armed forces put the villagers into great difficulties with harvesting.
Another villager said he has been forced to work at nights, in the moonlight to protect himself against the Armenian bullets. "We use the tractor without light not to attract the attention of Armenians," the villager said.
All the villages located near the frontline and borders are in danger of being targeted by Armenian bullets.
Kokhanabi village is one of the most targeted villages of Azerbaijan's Tovuz region. The residents of the village are unable to do their daily occupation because of Armenia's provocations.
The village with a population of about 120 people is located at a distance of 250-300 meters from the Armenian positions.
The local media reported that the villagers face difficulties as they and their households are exposed to intense fire.
As the nature and condition of Kokhanabi village is suitable for cattle breeding and rainfed crops, the residents are mostly engaged in these fields of the agriculture. However, many livestock have been killed as a result of shelling by the Armenian armed forces.
One of the villagers said more than 40 animals were killed because of the Armenian shelling or landmines.
Despite the danger to their life, the villagers are obliged to work in the farms under the the enemy bullets. The residents say they have to work at nights not to be targeted by the Armenian armed forces.
The Armenians also continue the ecological terror against the Azerbaijani population.
They pollute the rivers by poising them with toxic waste of the plants.
The pollution of the water sources inflicts heavy damages on villagers' households and makes it impossible for them to use rivers' water for livestock and domestic purposes.
Local media reported recently that Armenians polluted Agstafachay River, which is originated in Armenia. Dangerous ecological situation has been observed in the region because of the pollution of Agstafachay reservoir in Azerbaijan's Gazakh region.
The Armenians poison the water sources that flow into the reservoir with industrial waste. As a result of the pollution, the color of the water of the reservoir has turned into green.
The villagers are extremely concerned about the situation. The pollution of the reservoir has made it impossible to use the water. The villagers said the water pollution has caused serious damage to their household.
"They do it deliberately. They try to inflict damages on us," the resident of Gazakh's Khinalig village said.
The industrial waste of the bentonite clay, tobacco fermentation plants, Carpet weaving enterprise in Ijevan region and military factory in the city of Dilijan in Armenia are purposely floated to the rivers that pass through Azerbaijani territory.
Moreover, the wastewater of sewage system in Ijevan region flows into Agstafa River.
Armenia also pollutes Kura and Aras Rivers, which is the main source of drinking water in Azerbaijan.
Such harmful actions create difficulties for Azerbaijan and poses great ecological problems not only for Azerbaijan, but for the entire region.
Armenia's ecological terror against Azerbaijan has been continuing for over 20 years. However, Armenia's hazardous actions, as its aggression against neighbor country haven't received any response from the international organizations.
While the world is grappling with ecological problems, Armenia continues to pollute rivers, and aggravate ecological situation in the South Caucasus region without being punished.