Exercises by Azerbaijani air defence forces going on - UPDATE - PHOTOS
15 August 2014 [09:05] - TODAY.AZ
Air Defense Troops of Azerbaijani Air Force used 'Buk-MB' missile system during exercises on Aug. 14, according to a message from Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The main purpose of the exercises, held under the direct supervision of the Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, is the correct performance of combat missions by the personnel, and the protection of important government and military facilities and ground troop units on the move.
Exercises included practical tasks on destructing, taking under automatic surveillance, identifying and detecting cruise and ballistic missiles, including manned and unmanned aircraft and other aerial targets under heavy fire and radio-electronic pressure of the enemy.
The tasks set by the Defense Ministry, were successfully executed by the air defense troops, and the results of combat exercises were praised.
The exercises are continuing.
Air Defense Forces of Azerbaijani Air Force launched exercises on Aug. 13.
The exercises are being held in accordance with the combat training plan for 2014 approved by Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, according to a message from the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The exercises will bring the air defense forces to a state of high combat readiness, focus on protection of important government and military facilities, as well as, protect ground troop units during the offensive and defensive operations, according to the message.
Targets simulating aerodynamic, cruise and ballistic missiles will also be fired at during the exercises..