Azerbaijan, Iran shake hands to open Aslanduz-Horadiz border checkpoint
06 August 2014 [15:13] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Iran have reached an agreement on the opening of the Aslanduz-Horadiz border checkpoint, according to Iranian Minister of Communications and Information Technology, co-chairman of the Iranian-Azerbaijani intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation Mahmoud Vaezi.
The work will be carried out on the laying of roads and infrastructure for opening of customs point in the near future, he said.
Vaezi also noted that an agreement has been reached between Azerbaijan and Iran on the construction of the second bridge on the Astara border checkpoint.
At the same time, both countries have agreed on the acceleration of works within construction of the Rasht-Astara railway.
The construction of the Qazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran)- Astara (Azerbaijan) railway is being continued within the framework of the international North-South corridor. It is assumed that the said project will be completed early 2015.
Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway is part of 'the North-South' transport corridor and is being constructed by Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran. Around $400 million is planned to be invested in the construction operations. It is forecasted that the volume of cargo transportation via the corridor in the first phase will reach 6 million tons. In the future, the volume of cargo transportation is will increase to 15 - 20 million tons.