Nakhchivan belongs to Azerbaijan: Armenians get hard Facebook blow
24 July 2014 [12:50] - TODAY.AZ
Nakhchivan office of the Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AzerTAc) has enforced deactivation of “Nakhichevan belongs to Armenia” account on Facebook.
The account was managed by Armenians, who used it to promote their territorial claims against Azerbaijan and spread false information about Azerbaijan`s ancient lands.
The account particularly alleged that Nakhchivan, an integral part of Azerbaijan, belonged to Armenia. The account shared videos about the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, alleging that Azerbaijanis destroyed Armenian historic monuments and graves there.
Numerous attempts by Azerbaijani Facebook users, who sought deactivation of the account, yielded no results.
AzerTAc`s Nakhchivan office applied to the Facebook management to put an end to Armenians` provocations in the social network. The office said “the existence of such an account contradicts international legal norms and aims to falsify the history”. The Facebook management responded positively to the appeal and deactivated the account.