Humanitarian action arranged in Pakistan under aegis of Heydar Aliyev Foundation
24 July 2014 [09:56] - TODAY.AZ
Humanitarian action held in Pakistan with support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Heydar Aliyev Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan in collaboration with AIMS Development Organization (NGO) arranged facility of clean drinking water followed by Iftar dinner for the displaced families of North Waziristan at Dera Ismail Khan.
Faisal Karim Kundi, former Deputy Speaker, National Assembly of Pakistan and Chief Patron of AIMS Development Organization thanked First Lady of Azerbaijan Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO for the support of these families in the holy month of Ramadan.
The function was followed by Iftar dinner.
Similar activity was also organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in collaboration with Azerbaijan-Pakistan Youth Parliament wherein orphan girls of Pakistan Bait-ul-Maal Sweet Home, Islamabad were given Iftar dinner.
The event was attended by managing director of Bait-ul-Maal Barrister Waheed Sheikh, President of Azerbaijan-Pakistan Youth Parliament and officials of Azerbaijan embassy in Pakistan.