Partial liberation of occupied lands not for Azerbaijan
09 July 2014 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in all his statements says that the country's territorial integrity will be restored, and the return of 5-7 regions is out of question, Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov told reporters.
Azimov made the remarks commenting on the recent reports about the possibility of returning to Azerbaijan some regions adjacent to Nagorno-Karabakh.
The president stressed in his speech at the 5th session of the heads of Azerbaijani diplomatic services at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on July 7 that besides seven regions, the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh is also under occupation, Azimov noted.
Azerbaijan's position is that the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding regions should be liberated, the deputy minister said, adding that Azerbaijan has always had this position, which was confirmed by the head of state in his speech.