Azerbaijan, Georgia have sam stance on all major issues
08 July 2014 [11:07] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani-Georgian relations stand at a high level, Chairman of Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili said on July 7 at a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Ogtay Asadov, Azerbaijani parliament's press service reported.
Usupashvili said the interests of both countries coincide on all major issues, and the Georgian side wants to further develop these relations in the future.
He underscored the importance of the meeting in terms of discussing relations, and stressed that inter-parliamentary ties play an important role in the relations between the two countries. He also stressed the importance of joint projects.
Asadov, for his part, said such visits contribute to the development of relations. He noted that after the relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia reached a new level and acquired a strategic nature.
Ogtay Asadov also stressed that the relations between the two countries have a strong legal basis - the two states have signed over 100 bilateral documents, and the last year's turnover exceeded $600 million.
Touching upon the large-scale projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Georgia, Asadov said the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will be completed by late 2014.