Fuad Alasgarov: Azerbaijan has all opportunities for effective fight against corruption
30 June 2014 [13:24] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan has all opportunities for effectively fighting corruption, head of Azerbaijan's Presidential Administration Department for Work with Law-Enforcement Bodies, Fuad Alasgarov said at the international "Fighting corruption: international standards and national experience" conference in Baku today [June 30].
Alasgarov added that the fight against corruption is a priority of the state policy in Azerbaijan.
"The fight against corruption in independent Azerbaijan has passed through some difficulties and stages," Alasgarov stressed. "After the Soviet Union collapsed in 1991, Azerbaijan had no legal framework for fighting corruption. The country that has suffered economic crisis was subjected to Armenia's military aggression in that period. Some 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory was occupied."
Alasgarov noted that a legal state based on political stability was established due to the policy carried out in such difficult circumstances by Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev.
"Today Azerbaijan is taking all the measures to achieve further goals. The measures of combating corruption are being enhanced," he said.
Alasgarov also added that such specialized organizations as the Commission for the Fight against Corruption and the Office for Fighting Corruption under the Prosecutor General's Office deal with the formation of the state policy in this area.
"ASAN service in Azerbaijan fully eliminates the corruption facts and increases the citizens' confidence in the state organizations," he noted. "The cooperation with international organizations in fighting corruption has been established and it continues."