Ramiz Mehdiyev: Azerbaijan gains great experience in fight against corruption
30 June 2014 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
ASAN service is a unique organization, head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chairman of the commission on fighting corruption, Ramiz Mehdiyev said on June 30.
Mehdiyev made the remark in his welcoming appeal to participants of the international "Fighting corruption: international standards and national experience" conference in Baku today [June 30].
The conference was organized as part of Azerbaijan's chairmanship in the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe represented by the country's government, the Group of States against corruption (GRECO) and the International Anti-Corruption Academy (IACA).
"The guests visiting Azerbaijan get acquainted with the work of ASAN service," he said. "Just like citizens of Azerbaijan, they stress with great satisfaction that a very strong system has been established in the country."
"Azerbaijan, as many countries, gained great experience in the fight against corruption," he said.
Mehdiyev went on to say that upon Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's decrees, such important organizations as ASAN service and the Main Department for Fighting Corruption under the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, were established.