Armenia’s position in NATO PA is not consistent with alliance principles
20 June 2014 [16:55] - TODAY.AZ
The behavior of the Armenian delegation, representing the country-occupier, is highly disrespectful to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, its management, principles and values, member of the Azerbaijani delegation to the NATO PA, MP Zahid Oruj told Trend on June 20.
He was commenting on Azerbaijan's proposal for Armenia's withdrawal from the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
"Europe often acts in accordance with the common law," he said. "In this case, heads and representatives of the Azerbaijani delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly expressed the wish that the PA position on Armenia to be expressed in the same way as on the Ukrainian crisis."
He stressed that NATO's position is that if Armenia is withdrawn, this will automatically lead to the termination of negotiations and dialogue, although it does not have any serious legal grounds.
"In this case, Russia's authority in the region will persist for a long time," he said. "So, while attracting Armenia to negotiate with us, they think that they will be able to eliminate Russia. They think that the dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan is in the interests of NATO and harmful to Russia. This is a wrong position as NATO actually does not respect its own values and principles. Non-use of sanctions against Armenia pushes it to expand the scope of its activity."
Armenia failed to achieve its goals as part of the Rose-Roth format, working out important materials, the basic ideas and theses for high-level organizations of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.