Civilians get killed due to ceasefire violations by Armenia, Azerbaijani FM says
16 June 2014 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is suffering from terrorism, according to the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov.
Minister Mammadyarov made the remarks in an interview with the Egyptian media.
He said Azerbaijan is suffering from Armenians' terror acts, and Azerbaijani civilians are killed as a result of ceasefire violation by Armenian armed forces on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops.
Mammadyarov also said Azerbaijan supports international politics in the fight against terrorism, and the cooperation in this area with Egypt will be helpful.
Azerbaijani FM went on to add that Egypt recognizes Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The minister said that Egypt also supports the UN Security Council's resolutions on settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mammadyarov highly appreciated the resolutions adopted by the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) on withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijan's occupied territories. He also praised the stance of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) in settlement of this conflict.
The minister said Azerbaijan is realizing the Azerbaijani International Development Agency's (AIDA) humanitarian projects on the Middle East, Africa and Asia.
He also touched upon such topics as Azerbaijan's participation in investment projects in the neighboring countries, the countries of Eastern and Central Europe and Asia, and turning the region into a transport center.
Mammadyarov also stressed the importance of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Egypt, and expressed hope for further development of bilateral relations.
The minister said he is satisfied with the development level of political relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt, also highlighting favorable conditions for economic cooperation between the two countries in the areas of tourism and energy, in particular.
He also spoke about Azerbaijan's recent achievements, underscoring the efforts the country will make in the next 10 years to become one of the world's developed nations.