Azerbaijan, Iran and Brazil mull military collaboration
28 April 2014 [09:41] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov received Brazilian ambassador to Azerbaijan Santiago Luis Bento Fernandez Alcazar on April 26, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on April 26.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the current state of bilateral relations between the two countries, including the defense sector, regional issues and military-political situation in the region. Moreover, the sides discussed the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, according to the statement.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister received Iran's ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pakayin on April 26.
During the meeting the sides discussed the results of Azerbaijani Defense Minister's visit to Iran, the military-political situation in the region, the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and issues of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in the field of defense.
The military attache of the Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan also attended the meeting.