Azerbaijanis denounce so-called "Armenian genocide" in Netherlands
24 April 2014 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijanis living in the Netherlands will hold a protest action against opening of a monument to so-called Armenian genocide in one of the cities of this country, the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress said on April 24.
Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress has made a statement regarding the opening of a monument to so-called Armenian genocide in the city of Almelo, the Netherlands.
The municipality of the Almelo city gave permission to opening of a monument, however, in reality, there will be opened a monument to so-called Armenian genocide in this city, the statement said.
Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress urges all Turkic peoples to take part in the protest action against the opening of the monument.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. While strengthening the efforts to promote the so-called genocide in the world, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.