Azerbaijan, OSCE to discuss cooperation priorities
15 April 2014 [16:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Elmira Suleymanova received project coordinator of the OSCE in Baku, Alexis Shakhtakhtinsky.
The perspective of further cooperation in the sphere of human rights was discuss at the introductory meeting.
Suleymanova noted that she attaches great importance to mutual cooperation with the OSCE in the field of human rights adding that ombudsman institute is actively involved in projects CoE and the EU, including in Twinning-projects and projects of the "Eastern Partnership".
Suleymanova informed the guest about the work carried out in the field of protection of human rights in Azerbaijan in recent years, offered to coordinate activities, to hold joint seminars for government agencies, NGOs and the media representatives, to direct financial aid donors on the most important goals, and to invite international experts famous for their theoretical and practical knowledge to the public awareness seminars, and to share experiences and opinions.
The Azerbaijani ombudsman also recalled that the XII Baku International Conference of Ombudsmen on "The role of national human rights institutions in ensuring the rights of women", dedicated to the National Day of Human Rights will be held on June 18.
Shakhtakhtinsky said that the OSCE Office in Baku is interested in cooperation with the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan and drew attention the importance of the mutual relations in the sphere of human rights.
The ambassador said that he will discuss priorities for future cooperation, calling the principal directions of the suppression of torture, monitoring of places of detention, conducting outreach activities for prison staff, protection of the rights of servicemen at a general meeting with government agencies, which will be held in May.
Shahtanski emphasized that further cooperation will play an important role in multiplying efforts on protection of human rights.