Armenian president advised to avoid provocative statements
09 April 2014 [16:20] - TODAY.AZ
The international community has many times expressed its position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan and the international community has accepted Azerbaijan together with its occupied territories, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Elman Abdullayev told Trend on April 9 commenting on the statement of Armenian president.
During his visit to Turkmenistan on April 7, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan stated that Karabakh people's right for self-determination is indisputable and its actual organization should be fixed de jure, Armenian media outlet reported.
President Sargsyan would be better to focus his efforts and energy on the settlement of the conflict, rather than provocative statements, which once again confirm Armenia's unconstructive position, Abdullayev said.
"It is a fact that Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan and the whole international community recognizes it. It's about time for Yerevan to accept this," spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.