PACE chief offers to appreciate every opportunity in Karabakh talks
08 April 2014 [10:33] - TODAY.AZ
To solve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict it is necessary to facilitate dialogue, according to Anne Brasseur, the president of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
She made the remarks commenting on the activities of the PACE Subcommittee on Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the continuation of meetings between the Armenian and Azerbaijani delegations in the future.
Brasseur said at a press conference held within the PACE plenary spring session, that she tries to continue this parliamentary diplomacy, because a very serious conflict is going on.
"It is necessary to appreciate every opportunity for holding negotiations. That is why I will try to continue the tradition of past chairmen of the PACE," she added.
Brasseur also stressed that she will try to convince the leaders of Azerbaijani and Armenian delegations to hold joint meetings.
"It is necessary to facilitate dialogue. I will try to establish ties with the heads of both delegations to reach a compromise at this session of PACE, to address such issues as how and in which form it is necessary to hold meetings and on what bases the discussions should be continued," she said.