U.S. congresswoman calls for peaceful resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
07 April 2014 [14:40] - TODAY.AZ
The member of the U.S. House of Representatives condemned the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia.
Armenia continues to occupy Khojaly, the second largest town in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, Eddie Bernice Johnson said in a statement on Khojaly tragedy, AzerTag reported.
In 1992, the town of Khojaly came under intense fire from the towns of Khankendi and Askeran already occupied by the Armenian armed forces. 613 civilians mostly women and children were killed in the massacre, and a total of 1,000 people were disabled. Eight families were exterminated, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children lost one parent.
Johnson, who is a member of the U.S. Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus, further said Armenia ignores four resolutions of UN Security Council demanding withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
"I ask my colleagues to join me in remembering the victims of this tragedy and do all we can to further the Minsk Group's efforts so there is a peaceful resolution and the people of Nagorno-Karabakh can return home," Johnson pointed out.
The legislative bodies of many countries, as well as legislative bodies of about 20 states of the Unites States, including Texas, New-Mexico, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Western Virginia, New-Jersey and Tennessee have adopted resolutions recognizing the crime committed by Armenians against the peaceful people in Khojali as a genocide.
Long-standing efforts by US, Russian and French mediators have been largely fruitless so far.