Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Save a Child’s Heart present joint project in Washington
01 April 2014 [15:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Save a Child’s Heart (SACH) have held a special presentation ceremony on their joint project at the office of B’nai B’rith International in Washington.
Executive vice president of B'nai B'rith International Daniel Mariaschin, delivering an opening speech at the event, lauded cooperation between the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Save a Child’s Heart.
Executive Director of Save a Child's Heart U.S. David Litwack highlighted the organization`s activities. He said SACH is an Israeli-based international humanitarian project, whose mission is to improve the quality of pediatric cardiac care for children from developing countries who suffer from heart disease and to create centers of competence in these countries. He noted SACH is totally dedicated to the idea that every child deserves the best medical treatment available, regardless of the child's nationality, religion, color, gender or financial situation. Litwack said the organization enjoys cooperation From this beginning, SACH has repaired the hearts of more than 3,300 children from a wide variety of countries.
The Executive Director said thanks to partnership with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation heart surgery will be done in the Wolfson Medical Center for Azerbaijani children suffering from heart diseases.
Litwack also added that in accordance with the project, SACH will hold trainings for Azerbaijani specialist and support establishment of relevant qualified medical center in the country.
Addressing the ceremony, representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the United States Jamila Pashayeva-Seyidzadeh highlighted activities of the Foundation, its goals and objectives. She hailed the joint project between the Foundation and SACH in terms of ensuring healthy life for kids. Jamila Pashayeva-Seyidzadeh noted that president of the Foundation, Azerbaijan`s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, as a qualified physician, always pays special attention to projects in the field of healthcare and treatment of children.
She expressed hope that the project will further strengthen the existing bridges between Azerbaijan and the USA and Israel.
Participants of the event watched a film featuring activates of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Counselor of Azerbaijan`s Embassy in the United States Fakhraddin Ismayilov said Azerbaijan which once used to be in need of humanitarian assistance has turned into a donor country itself. The official of the embassy hailed charity efforts of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on an international scale. On importance of the project, Ismayilov said it would make a significant contribution to friendship and partnership ties of Azerbaijan with the USA and Israel.
Counselor of Israel`s Embassy in the United States Eli Groner praised cooperation between the Foundation and SACH, and described it as another example to friendship between the countries
and the peoples.
President of SACH for the United States Barry Perlis lauded projects of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on national and international levels. He thanked the Foundation for choosing and supporting his organization.