Number of Azerbaijani peace supporters in Afghanistan revealed
27 March 2014 [10:54] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces military contingent consisting of 94 people participated in operations conducted by the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan, the Defense Ministry said in a statement issued on March 26.
The report notes that for today, personnel from the Azerbaijani Armed Forces peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan is changing, according to a semi-annual rotation plan.
The peacekeeping battalion of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, comprising 22 members, began to participate in ISAF in Afghanistan from November 20, 2002.
Since January 15, 2008, the number of the country`s servicemen increased and was brought up to platoon level. The Azerbaijani parliament (Milli Majlis) decided to double the number of Azerbaijani servicemen in Afghanistan on October 2, 2009 and the number of peacekeeping servicemen had been brought up to to 90.
Additionally two surgeons and two sapper officers were sent to Afghanistan from Azerbaijan on October 5, 2010.