Britain congratulates Azerbaijan on Novruz festival
18 March 2014 [18:10] - TODAY.AZ
British Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Irfan Siddiq has congratulated Azerbaijani people on Novruz holiday (traditional holiday, celebrating the coming of a new year), according to the Facebook page of British Embassy in Azerbaijan.
The ambassador said the Novruz holiday is an ancient holiday of Azerbaijan.
"Dear sisters and brothers! I cordially congratulate you on coming of spring, the Novruz holiday. I wish happiness and good health to every Azerbaijani citizen on this holiday. I know that Novruz is an old and dear holiday of Azerbaijani people," the ambassador said. "This holiday is related to Azerbaijani people's historical roots and is reach in traditions. Once again I congratulate Azerbaijani people on this wonderful holiday on my behalf and on the behalf of the British government and I wish every family to live a free and prosperous happy life in peace and security. Happy holidays!".