People working for Armenian and Iranian intelligence handcuffed in Azerbaijan
05 March 2014 [18:35] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani special service organizations have detained people accused of spying for the Armenian and Iranian intelligence services.
An Azerbaijani citizen was detained as a result of targeted anti-terrorist operations carried out in 2013, according to a report of the Cabinet of Ministers submitted to the Parliament.
He is accused of providing a foreign country with information about the socio-political situation in the country, oil strategy, the processes in the region, the country's leadership and state officials.
Another Azerbaijani citizen was arrested with accusation of establishing criminal relations with people of Armenian origin living in Russia, and of forging and selling documents.
Special service organizations detained several other citizens of Azerbaijan with charges of identifying Israeli citizens living in Azerbaijan, and collecting information about employees of the Israeli embassy in Baku. They are also suspected of hacking into databases of Azerbaijani mobile operators and the State Traffic Police. The detained are believed to have conducted video surveillance for the Iranian intelligence service.
In addition, an Iranian citizen was detained with charges of collaborating with Iranian intelligence services and smuggling weapons and ammunition.
The actions were carried out as part of combating terrorism, religious and political extremism, as well as other terrorist manifestations aimed at violation of the socio-political stability.