U.S. media outlets talk about Khojaly genocide
26 February 2014 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
An article on the Khojaly Genocide by Nasimi Aghayev, Azerbaijan's Consul General in Los Angeles, was published on February 25 by various U.S. media outlets.
YahooNews, Wall Street Journal, Bloomberg Businessweek, Boston Globe, Sacramento Bee and California Chronicle and others published the article about this tragedy.
Titled "Khojaly Massacre: Azerbaijan's Fight for Justice Continues", the article highlights the Khojaly Massacre committed in 1992 by Armenia against Azerbaijani civilians, including children, women and elderly people. In this regard, the admission of culpability for this massacre expressed by Armenia's current president Serj Sargsyan is mentioned.
The author stresses that by committing this crime, which was characterized by Human Rights Watch as the "largest massacre in the conflict" between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Armenia intended to bring to fruition its policy of ethnic cleansing and occupation of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory.
Highlighting the Justice for Khojaly campaign led since 2009 by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, the author notes that the world has already begun to recognize this massacre and remember its victims.
Speaking of the illegal occupation of Azerbaijan's territory, the Consul General points out that "this occupation has not brought any benefits to Armenia - on the contrary, it has only weakened her."
"Today the country is in dire straits. Its economy is quickly failing, it is internationally isolated, and its population is dwindling as its desperate citizens flee the country to look for a better life: a recent Gallup poll found that 40% of Armenians want to permanently leave, and a 100,000 do so every year," the author notes.
"By contrast, Azerbaijan is going from strength to strength: the economy is booming, citizens are proud of the country's rapid development, and Azerbaijan has emerged onto the world stage as an influential and respected regional power," Nasimi Aghayev continues.
In conclusion, the Consul General notes: "The perpetrators of Khojaly not only remain at large: many of them hold office and are feted as 'war heroes' in Armenia. And justice for the victims of the massacre is still to be secured. Azerbaijan will continue its long struggle to remember the innocent victims of Khojaly, and to highlight this tragedy in the eyes of the world."