“Justice for Khojaly” exhibition took place in Israel
25 February 2014 [17:40] - TODAY.AZ
The Shimon Peres Center in Tel Aviv hosted a commemoration event on the occasion of the 22nd anniversary of the Khojaly Tragedy and the 5th anniversary of "Justice for Khojaly" campaign, initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The ceremony was attended by Deputy Interior Minister Faina Kirschenbaum and Knesset members Fouad Ben-Eliezer, Rina Frenkel, Constantine Razvozov, public figures and media representatives, AzerTag state news agency reported.
The Israeli politicians emphasized that it was one of the most horrifying tragedies of the 20th century.
Yegana Salman, Director of the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Israel, opened the event to highlight the work done by the Association "AzIs". She thanked all those in Israel for their activities as part of "Justice for Khojaly" campaign.
Alex Miller, President of the Azerbaijan-Israel Association (AzIs), presented to MP Fuad Muradov the Memory Book with reviews of the Israelis who had visited the "Justice for Khojaly" exhibition.
Organizers of the exhibition, Miller said, call the Memory Book the biggest reward for their work because it contains no formal notes. "Each line is shot through with sincerity and empathy for innocent people suffering from raving nationalists."
In his speech, Fuad Muradov recalled how the idea to organize the exhibition was started. He described the work of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Justice for Khojaly campaign initiated by Leyla Aliyeva to bring truth about the tragedy to the world.