OSCE Minsk Group fails to bring any results
24 February 2014 [18:45] - TODAY.AZ
"The activity of the OSCE Minsk Group has not delivered any results. It is a deathlike group, the First Deputy Chairman of Milli Mejlis (MM) and the head of the Commission on Security and Defence, Ziyafet Asgarov said at an event held by the ruling New Azerbaijan Party on the 22nd anniversary of Khojaly genocide on Feb. 24.
Asgarov stressed the importance of the Khojaly genocide assessment at an international level.
However, the commission head said there has never been justice in the history of international diplomacy and this is the reality of today as well.
Therefore, the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict depends on the comprehensive efforts of Azerbaijan, Deputy Speaker noted.
"The OSCE Minsk Group is engaged in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Should we wait another 20 years for a resolution to this problem? The work of this group does not bring any results" he said.
On February 25-26, 1992 Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide.Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both.Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.