Ali Hasanov: Azerbaijani army ready today to liberate occupied territories
24 February 2014 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
Khojaly genocide is not a coincidence, but a part of the unjust and dirty games of a state called Armenia against Azerbaijani Turks and the entire Turkic world, Azerbaijani deputy prime minister, chairman of State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, Ali Hasanov said.
"This process has been going on for almost 200 years," the deputy prime minister said on Feb. 24 in Baku during his speech at an international conference devoted to 22nd anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
He stressed that the world community is already well informed about the Khojaly tragedy thanks to the 'Justice for Khojaly' campaign.
The deputy prime minister said thanks to this campaign, monuments have been set up for Khojaly genocide victims in a number of countries that have recognized this genocide.
Deputy PM said the Armenians were operating in Khojaly using the same methods that they used 100 years ago.
"If not stopped in time, the Armenians will sooner or later make claims against France too," Hasanov stressed.
He believes that the OSCE Minsk Group, which is engaged in settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, will not be able to achieve a solution to this problem with its methods.
"Mediators are making efforts, but we are not sure of their sincerity. If crimes are committed against our citizens, then why are international organizations and states, which all the time talk about democracy, are now silent? Why the OSCE and other international organizations do not force Armenia to comply with the UN resolutions on liberation of Azerbaijan's occupied territories?", Hasanov said. "Let them not think that the patience of the Azerbaijani people is unlimited. The Azerbaijani army is ready today to liberate the occupied territories. The patience of Azerbaijani people can run out at any time, and it will not only liberate the lands that have been under occupation for 20 years, but will also liberate the territories occupied 100 years ago".
Hasanov said currently the damage inflicted to Azerbaijan by Armenia is being calculated on the international level, and the damage has already exceeded $300 billion.
"When the counting is completed Azerbaijan will require compensation from Armenia," he added.
On February 25-26, 1992 Armenian occupation forces together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide.
Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both.
Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostages, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.