Morocco backs Baku`s stance on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
21 February 2014 [17:55] - TODAY.AZ
Morocco has always supported Azerbaijan's fair position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," said Ali Kabiri, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs, Islamic Affairs and Moroccans Residing Abroad.
"We hope that this conflict will be resolved in compliance with the principle of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," he has told journalists in Baku, AzerTag state news agency reported.
Kabiri highlighted the goal of his Azerbaijan visit, saying "we are here to discuss ways of strengthening friendly and brotherly ties with Azerbaijan".
He said the reciprocal opening of embassies in 2006 and 2009 greatly contributed to the expansion of economic and political relations between the two countries.
Kabiri pointed to legal framework of the bilateral cooperation, saying "a number of important documents on science and education have been signed so far".
He said Azerbaijan and Morocco were planning to ink some new deals in the future.