President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan is interested in building activities in Bulgaria as a partner and investor - PHOTOS
20 February 2014 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a Bulgarian delegation led by Prime Minister Plamen Oresharski.
The Azerbaijani President and the Bulgarian Premier first had a one-on-one meeting, during which they praised bilateral and multilateral relations between the two countries. They stressed the importance of expanding Azerbaijan-Bulgaria strategic cooperation, particularly in energy sector.
The meeting was then joined by the Bulgarian delegation.
President Ilham Aliyev praised political relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria. He said there was good potential for expanding the bilateral economic cooperation. The Head of State pointed to important documents on energy cooperation that were signed during the Bulgarian Premier`s previous visit to Azerbaijan. The President praised the fact that as partners Azerbaijan and Bulgaria embarked on a large-scaled regional infrastructure project. He emphasized the significance of the project in terms of the expansion of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria relations. He added the project opened up good opportunities for the two countries to broaden their cooperation on such fronts as energy, investment making, creation of joint production areas, business, tourism, and agriculture.
President Ilham Aliyev invited Bulgarian companies to get involved in the projects implemented in Azerbaijan, adding his country too was interested in building activities in Bulgaria as a partner and investor.
The President expressed confidence that the Bulgarian Premier`s visit would mark fruitful discussions on how to enhance the bilateral cooperation in a variety of areas.
Bulgarian Premier Plamen Oresharski said he once again witnessed the friendly attitude of the Azerbaijani people to the Bulgarian people during his visit. He praised the bilateral political relations, saying the two countries were successfully cooperating in energy sector.
Plamen Oresharski hailed Azerbaijan`s development, noting there were ample opportunities in the country for cooperation in a number of fields, particularly transportation, chemistry, education and culture.