Impunity of culprit in Karabakh conflict topples peace efforts
20 February 2014 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
Impunity of criminals who committed crimes during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including Armenian senior political and military officials, is a serious obstacle in achieving peace between the conflicting parties, the Azerbaijani representative said during speech at the UN Security Council's public meeting on the theme 'Promoting and strengthening the rule of law for the protection of peace and security in the world', the permanent Azerbaijani mission to the UN reported on Feb.20
The Azerbaijani representative stressed the fact of occupation of the Azerbaijani land by Armenia, resulting in thousands of innocent Azerbaijani people being killed and over a million driven from their native land.
It was noted that the statements of Armenia, the president and other senior officials who are responsible for war crimes and crimes against humanity, have no weight.
It was also pointed out that the best way to resolve the conflict is to end the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and the immediate provision of rights of internally displaced persons to return to their native lands and bring to justice those responsible for crimes committed against Azerbaijani civilians.