Beijing committed to its position on Karabakh conflict
13 February 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan's Parliament met a delegation of the Communist Party of China on February 10.
At the meeting, Ziyafat Asgarov provided an insight into the history and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and thanked China for supporting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
Vice Minister of the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Zhou Li said Beijing's position on the dispute remains unchanged.
Li also praised the development of friendly relations between the two countries, and lauded inter-parliamentary ties and cooperation in a variety of fields between Azerbaijan and China.
Asgarov touched upon the history of the two countries' relations. Pointing to the dynamic development of relations between the two countries in various fields, he said reciprocal visits and bilateral meetings contributed to strengthening these bonds.
He also highlighted Azerbaijan's economic development and achievements, as well as the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, saying there was a good potential for further development of economic relations between Azerbaijan and China.
During the visit, the Chinese delegation also met with Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov, and the sides discussed the development of bilateral cooperation between the ruling parties.