President of Rome V Municipality hals Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s contribution to restoring the Rome Catacombs
12 February 2014 [11:33] - TODAY.AZ
“We are thankful to the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for tis assistance in restoring the ancient Catacombs of Rome,” Giammarco Palmieri, the President of the Municipality of Rome V, has said in his interview with Roma notizie news portal.
He said the restoration the Catacombs will be completed by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in April.
“Restoration of the catacombs of saint Marcellino and Pietro is of great importance from the point of view of attracting pilgrims and tourists,” Palmieri said.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Vatican signed an agreement on restoration of the catacombs of saint Marcellino and Pietro.
The ancient heritage, which has not been fully studied, occupies a special place among the most ancient Christian monuments in historical and architectural terms.
The holy Roman catacombs will be open for pilgrims and tourists who are going to visit the Vatican in the next months. The restoration process will highlight the significance of the catacombs, the best examples of the Roman artistic heritage.
Among 60 catacombs located around the city of Rome, Marcellino and Pietro catacombs are very significant and interesting ones for the Christian world. They are located in Lavikano Street. With his own grave and the mausoleum built in honor of his mother empress Helena, this catacomb is a sign of value given by Emperor Konstantin to tolerance.