Tensed situtation keeps on contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops
06 February 2014 [15:52] - TODAY.AZ
The ceasefire was violated on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in different positions 41 times per day, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Feb.6.
Armenian Armed Forces fired the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the village of Gushchuayrim of Gazakh region from the positions located in Voskevan village of Armenia's Noyemberyan region. The Azerbaijani positions in the village of Gizilhajili of Gazakh region were fired from the positions located in Berkaber village of Armenia's Ijevan region. Moreover, the Azerbaijani positions located at the nameless heights in Gadabay region were fired from the positions located at the nameless heights of Armenia's Krasnosel'skiy region.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani positions were fired from the positions located near the villages of Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Ashagi Veyselli, Gordan of Fizuli region, Merzili, Yusifjanli, Bash Gervend, Kengerli, Sarijali of Agdam region, Gizil Oba, Chilaburt of Tartar, Kuropatkino of Khojavend, Mehdili of Jabrayil region and at nameless heights.
The shooting was countered by return fire.
The situation remains tense on the contact line. Earlier the head of the press service of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, Lieutenant-Colonel Vagif Dergahli told Trend that most ceasefire violations are observed in the directions of Fizuli, Agdam, Terter, Goranboy, Khojavend and Jabrayil districts.
Dergahli emphasized that the number of truce violations and intensity of shootings have increased in recent days. Thus, the ceasefire was violated 2000 times from January 21 up until now. In all cases, the shooting was countered by return fire.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs expressed their deep concern over continued violence in the region, according to the organization's statement on the results of the Paris meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
The co-chairs stressed that recent incidents undermine negotiations and diminish the prospects for peace.
In addition, U.S. State Department Deputy Spokesperson Marie Harf said at a press briefing on Jan.24 that the use of force will not resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"We have seen the reports and regret any loss of life anywhere, but certainly here as well. Our position remains that the use of force will not resolve this conflict. We call on all parties to refrain from the use or threat of force," Harf said.