International Crisis Group: Situation on contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops escalated
04 February 2014 [17:45] - TODAY.AZ
The situation on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops has escalated, according to the International Crisis Group's bulletin.
The organization stressed that the officials and media representatives from both sides began using the hostile rhetoric and blaming each other over the violence since the tensions on the frontline began to escalate on Jan. 20.
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group expressed their deep concern over continued violence in the region and urged the sides to cease the hostilities, the OSCE Minsk Group said following a meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian in Paris on Jan. 24.
The recent situation on the frontline has remained tense.
Most ceasefire violations are being observed in the Fizuli, Agdam, Terter, Goranboy, Khojavand, Jabrail regions, spokesman for the Defense Ministry, Lieutenant-Colonel Vagif Dargahli told Trend earlier.
Dargahli stressed that the number of ceasefire violations has recently increased. The ceasefire was violated 1,380 times from Jan. 21-29.