Azerbaijani parliament consents convention by Council of Europe
04 February 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Council of Europe Convention on the 'Prevention of Terrorism' was ratified at the first plenary meeting of Azerbaijani parliament's spring session on Feb. 3.
The chairman of the parliament's Defense and Security Committee, First Deputy Speaker, Ziyafet Askarov said the essence of this convention lies in close cooperation between the member states, the fight against training of terrorists, the implementation of effective measures, the prevention of terrorism, especially, prevention of the open calls on conducting terrorist acts and engaging in terrorism.
He said the member countries will support each other in preventing terrorist acts and improving the fight against them as well as in implementation of preventive measures and information exchange.
The document also includes the criminal prosecution, sanctions and other measures against legal persons involved in terrorism.
"The countries have to fight against terrorism, not in words but in deeds. Some states have a negligent attitude towards this," Askerov said.