Azerbaijan, Vietnam eye boost of educational ties
17 January 2014 [10:28] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Vietnam, Anar Imanov met with the Vietnamese Minister of Education and Training Pham Vu Luan.
The meeting discussed the possibilities of developing cooperation between the two countries in the field of education, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend. It was also emphasized that in the period of the Soviet Union, thousands of Vietnamese were educated in the universities of Azerbaijan, especially in Azerbaijan Oil Academy and Baku State University, and currently these graduates work in various positions in the private and public sector.
It was stressed that this tradition continues today, and currently through the Petrovietnam company, 33 Vietnamese students receive education in Azerbaijan.
The meeting also discussed issues of exchange programs of education specialists, teachers and students for enhancing cooperation in the field of education, organization of educational exhibitions, development of relations between universities of the two countries, expanding the legal framework in the field of education.
During the discussions, the parties agreed to continue cooperation between the Embassy and the Ministry.