Dagestan leader: Co-op with developing Azerbaijan has special significance for Dagestan
16 January 2014 [11:50] - TODAY.AZ
Cooperation with a historical neighbor and successfully developing country, Azerbaijan has a special significance for Dagestan, Dagestan President Ramazan Abdulatipov said in his letter to the People's Assembly (parliament) of this country.
Currently, the economic relations between the two countries are at a minimal level, according to the president.
"In late 2013, we met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, with the government members of the republic, and agreed to intensify multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Dagestan, treating them as an important part of the generally favorable and mutually beneficial relations between Russia and Azerbaijan, " Abdulatipov said.
The head of the republic said that Dagestan can learn something from its neighbors on many issues of economic reformation and management, and they have accumulated considerable positive experience.
"The development of traditionally good neighborhood and brotherly relations with Azerbaijan is important for us, both economically and culturally. They allow Dagestanis-Azerbaijani citizens in this country, as well as Azerbaijani-Russian citizens residing in Dagestan to create a favorable climate for cultural contacts," Abdulatipov said.