Mexico wishes deep ties with Azerbaijan
15 January 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
President of Mexican Senate Foreign Affairs Committee Gabriela Cuevas Barron has expressed her country`s interest in deepening relations with Azerbaijan as she met members of a joint inter-parliamentary working group and the parliamentary Committee for Human Rights in Baku.
She said there was great potential for expanding the Mexico-Azerbaijan ties. “Mexico is particularly determined to develop the bilateral relationship in the fields of tourism and economy.”
Cuevas Barron praised Azerbaijan`s development in the past 10 years.
Rabiyyat Aslanova, chair of the parliamentary Committee for Human Rights, highlighted the history of Azerbaijan`s independence. “In a short period of time Azerbaijan has gone through a rapid development path, emerging as the leading country in the region.”
She touched upon the Azerbaijan-Mexico relations, praising the fact that the two countries built diplomatic ties 20 years ago.
Aslanova underlined the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of expanding the bilateral relations.
She provided an insight into the causes and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying it resulted in the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s lands by Armenia. Aslanova expressed regret over the fact that “Armenia still ignores resolutions by international organizations, particularly the UN Security Council”.