President Ilham Aliyev delivers condolences to Hashimovs family
14 January 2014 [12:40] - TODAY.AZ
Due to untimely death of Azerbaijani chess player Vugar Hashimov, the country's President Ilham Aliyev has expressed his condolences to his family.
"Dear Gasim Hashimov, An untimely death of your son, an outstanding Azerbaijani chess player, three-time champion of the country, grandmaster Vugar Hashimov has been a source of great sorrow to me. Vugar Hashimov's services before the Azerbaijani sports are matchless," said the message of the president.
Ilham Aliyev noted that Vugar Hashimov made incomparable contribution to development of Azerbaijan's chess school, and glorified the country with his brilliant victories.
"The Azerbaijani people, the country's sports community had been proud of one of the world's best chess players and talented athletes, and had been expecting new victories from him. Death took Vugar Hashimov away very early, when he was experiencing the most prosperous period of his talent. But his vivid memory will always live on the minds of the Azerbaijani people and all fans," the president said in his message.
"I share your grief in this hard time, and offer my sincere condolences to you, Aida khanim and all members of your family", the statement of Ilham Aliyev said.