Ambassador: Azerbaijan-Iran relations developed significantly in 2013
07 January 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
Relations between Azerbaijan and Iran developed significantly in 2013 due to the activity of both countries' presidents. The ties expanded in the political, economic and cultural spheres, Iran's ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pakayin told Iran's media today.
"There were periods in 2012 when relations between Azerbaijan and Iran were tense," he said.
"But the situation was resolved by the presidents of the two countries in 2013. Mutual trust and stable relations were established."
The diplomat stressed that the head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, Secretary of the National Security Council Ramiz Mehdiyev's visit to Iran, as well as the agreements reached in the political and security sectors in the course of this visit, testify to the serious desire of the two countries to develop further relations.
He also appreciated the visit of the delegation headed by Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheykhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade to Iran as a new page in relations between the two countries.
Pakayin stressed that the visits made on the eve of the presidential elections in Iran and Azerbaijan have played an important role in the development of bilateral dealings.
"Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran increased by 23 percent in 2013," the diplomat added. "The trade turnover between our countries reached $1 billion."
"There is the potential for expanding the trade turnover," he went on to say. "As a result of the work done, this will further increase in 2014."
Pakayin stressed that the relations between the parliaments of the two countries strengthened in 2013. He added that Iranian MPs' visits last year to Azerbaijan, the meetings held here, as well as Azerbaijani parliamentarians' visits to Iran and their meeting with Iran's spiritual leader, Ayatollah Khamenei helped to strengthen bilateral relations.
He stressed that relations between the two countries rapidly developed in the area of culture.