EU underlines peaceful resolution to Karabakh conflict as excludes status quo
09 December 2013 [17:20] - TODAY.AZ
The status quo is unacceptable and that the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh remains a top priority. Linas Linkevicus, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania, said following the fourteenth meeting of the Cooperation Council between the European Union (EU) and the Republic of Armenia.
Linkevicius said that the Cooperation Council reviewed progress on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: "The EU welcomed the recent meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Vienna and the Presidents' agreement to advance the negotiations toward a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict".
According to him, both sides reiterated their support to the efforts deployed by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
"The EU confirmed its readiness to further support and complement these efforts by facilitating peace-building activities," Linkevicius said.
He also expressed concern over incidents on the ground and urged the sides for restraint on actions and statements that would heighten tension and impact on the negotiations.