Int'l conference within “Justice for Khojaly” campaign held in European Parliament
07 December 2013 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
An international conference titled “Impunity and responsibilities after crimes against humanity and ethnic cleansing” has been held in the headquarters of the European Parliament in Brussels.
The conference took place as part of the international awareness campaign “Justice for Khojaly” initiated and led by General Coordinator for Intercultural Dialogue of the Youth Forum of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC YF) Leyla Aliyeva.
The event was co-organized by the OIC YF and the European Muslims Initiatives of Social Cohesion (EMISCO) with the support of the Youth Foundation under the President of Azerbaijan.
The conference, which brought together members of the European Parliament, ambassadors accredited in Brussels, representatives of various international organizations, aimed at raising the awareness of the world community about the Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Members of the European Parliament from Austria Karin Kadenbach and Sajjad Karim provided an insight into the history of the Khojaly massacre perpetrated by the Armenian armed forces.
The event also saw speeches by Azerbaijani ambassador to Belgium Fuad Isgandarov and representative of the OIC in the European Union Arif Mammadov, who briefed the participants on the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan as a result of which 20 percent of the country`s territories were occupied and more than one million Azerbaijanis became IDPs.
Coordinator of the international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” Sevinc Isgandarova made a presentation of the international “Justice for Khojaly” campaign.
The opening ceremony was followed by panel discussions, where speakers John Mukimbiri, Mark Barwick, Ozbil Biyikli, Vusal Gurbanov and Amir Foratan called crimes against humanity as a threat to all mankind. They said all perpetrators of such crimes must be punished.
The “Justice for Khojaly” International Awareness Campaign was initiated in 2009 by Leyla Aliyeva, General Coordinator of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum for Dialogue and Cooperation.
The Campaign is aimed at raising international civil awareness through demonstration of creative photos and images of suffered people in the Karabakh conflict and in particular Khojaly massacre, as well as reaching out globally via media, Internet and live events. Photos demonstrating human opposition to massacres and cleansing based on all forms of racial, ethnic or religious discrimination, solidarity with the innocent victims and suffering children of the Khojaly massacre; global call on removing the root cause of the conflict - ending the aggression by the Armenia in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
The Campaign is also aimed at raising awareness on grave situation of oppressed people (due to total ethnic cleansing only Armenians remain at these territories) under the military regime of occupation forces in Nagorno-Karabakh and on necessity for promotion of liberation of this ancient cradle of civilization.