Situation in Azerbaijan should not be compared to that in any country - deputy speaker
02 December 2013 [17:55] - TODAY.AZ
Relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are at a good level and Azerbaijan is fulfilling all its obligations for improvement, Deputy Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova told the media today.
While responding to a question as to whether Russia can exert pressure on Azerbaijan, as well as Ukraine in the issue of preventing the signing of the association agreement, Muradova stressed she does not support opposing Azerbaijan's relations with Russia, Europe or any European countries.
"Azerbaijan is taking actions meeting the interests of the country and nation in all spheres," she said. "The Azerbaijani president's policy is directed towards this. It is the only correct policy that brings positive results. Regarding the events occurring in Ukraine, I do not support the comparison of the situation in any country with that in Azerbaijan."
"This is the wrong way as the political situation in these countries, the economic position and goals. Their methods of moving towards these goals are different," she said.
"As a regional country leading in all spheres, Azerbaijan is openly demonstrating its position worldwide and this position is being supported," she said. "It is wrong to oppose these situations and make conclusions. I think that everyone should go their own way."