NATO's Rasmussen applauds Azerbaijan-EU visa accord in Vilnius
30 November 2013 [10:40] - TODAY.AZ
NATO Secretary general Anders Fogh Rasmussen welcomed the Azerbaijan-EU agreement, signed at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, NATO official website reported on Nov. 29.
"I congratulate Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova for making the sovereign choice to take important steps forward in their relations with the European Union with determination, courage and hard work," says the message of the Secretary general.
Rasmussen said he welcomes the results of the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, as it is "a defining moment in the European Union's relationship with Eastern European partners".
"Today's agreements will further enhance reforms, trade, and people to people contacts. They represent a major contribution to freedom, stability, and prosperity in Europe," Rasmussen said in his message.
The Secretary general said he welcomes the forward looking agenda for the Eastern Partnership over the next two years, which will consolidate and develop the process of political association and economic integration.
"These are goals that NATO shares and supports through its own partnerships and security cooperation," Rasmussen said.
The Lithuanian capital of Vilnius hosted the European Union's 3rd Eastern Partnership Summit. The Eastern Partnership, which aims at six countries, including Azerbaijan, is an initiative of Poland and Sweden aimed at improving relations with the CIS countries as part of the European Neighborhood Policy.
The first summit of Eastern Partnership was held in May 2009 in the Czech capital of Prague and the second was hosted by Warsaw in September 2011.