If Iran knot solved why not the same for Karabakh,says James Warlcik
28 November 2013 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
The recent nuclear deal between Iran and six world powers made the U.S. co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group, which brokers the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, optimistic on the peaceful solution of the lingering conflict.
Iran and six world powers reached a nuclear deal in Geneva on November 24, which suggests some softening of sanctions against Iran.
"Great news on the Iran agreement. If this is possible, why not peace for Nagorno-Karabakh?" James Warlick wrote on his Twitter page.
Armenia and Azerbaijan fought a lengthy war that ended with the signing of a fragile ceasefire in 1994. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities. Since the war, Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. Armenia continues the occupation in defiance of four UN Security Council resolutions calling for immediate and unconditional withdrawal.
Peace talks brokered by mediators from Russia, France and the U.S. have produced no results so far.